89.1 Max FM

89.1 Max FM


Friday, March 15, 2019

Greyhounds-Attack Again

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  
Mar 15/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports


Ontario Hockey League

Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds 2 Saginaw Spirit 1 (OT)
Flint Firebirds 4 Windsor Spitfires 3 (SO)
Ottawa 67's 3 Peterborough Petes 2 (OT)
Niagara IceDogs 4 Mississauga Steelheads 2
North Bay Battalion 3 Hamilton Bulldogs 1


Greyhounds 2 Spirit 1 (OT)

Barrett Hayton scored the overtime winner in his return to the Greyhounds lineup.

Jaromir Pytlik also scored for Sault Ste Marie who were missing key forwards Morgan Frost & Keeghan Howdeshell.

Damien Giroux had the lone goal for the Spirit

Despite the loss, Saginaw earned a point, effectively clinching first place in the West Division and at least the # 2 seed in the Western Conference Playoffs.

The Greyhounds will finish 3rd in the Western Conference and meet the Owen Sound Attack for a third straight season in the playoffs.

Game 1 is set for Thursday at Sault Ste Marie

The first 2 Attack home games in the series will be March 25th & 27th



Firebirds 4 Spitfires 3 (SO)

Former Spitfire Cody Morgan scored in regulation time and again in the shootout for the Firebirds.

Evan Vierling & Dennis Busby also scored for Flint

Former Attack netminder Emanuel Vella made 40 saves + stopped all 3 Windsor shootout attempts

Curtis Douglas scored twice for the Spitfires while Windsor Captain Luke Boka had the other marker.

With the point for the shootout loss, Windsor pulled even with 7th place Sarnia in the Western Conference 



67's 3 Petes 2 (OT)

Marco Rossi scored the overtime winner for the 67's

Ottawa defenders Kevin Bahl & Nikita Okhotyuk scored in regulation time.

Ryan Merkley and Chris Paquette scored for the Petes who have points in 4 straight games




IceDogs 4 Steelheads 2

Akil Thomas & Jason Robertson both scored twice for the IceDogs

Robertson had a 4 point game & climbed into the OHL scoring lead with 110 points

James Hardie and Richard Whittaker scored for Mississauga.
 


Battalion 3 Bulldogs 1

Justin Brazeau scored twice for the Battalion to give him 60 goals on the season.

Midland native Patrick Brown had the other goal for North Bay

Tim Fleischer had the goal for the Bulldogs
 


The Owen Sound Attack take on the Kitchener Rangers tonight in the opener of a home-and-home set to conclude the regular season.

You can hear the game from the Kitchener Memorial Auditorium live on 560 CFOS with Terry's Trailer Service-Kia of Owen Sound Bearadio

Bearadio is brought to you in part by Bear Wheel & Brake Service


Oshawa Generals at Kingston Frontenacs, 7 p.m.
North Bay Battalion at Mississauga Steelheads, 7 p.m.
Peterborough Petes at Ottawa 67's, 7 p.m.
Windsor Spitfires at Sarnia Sting 7:05 p.m.
Hamilton Bulldogs at Sudbury Wolves, 7:05 p.m.
London Knights at Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds, 7:07 p.m.
Erie Otters at Guelph Storm, 7:30 p.m.




WESTERN CONFERENCE

xLondon Knights        66 45 14 6 1 97
xSaginaw Spirit           66 45 15 3 3 96
xSault Greyhounds    66 42 16 7 1 92
xGuelph Storm           66 38 18 6 4 86
xKitchener Rangers   66 33 29 3 1 70
xOwen Sound Attack 66 30 30 4 2 66
Windsor Spitfires        67 25 33 5 4 59
Sarnia Sting                65 26 32 5 2 59
Erie Otters                   66 26 36 3 1 56
Flint Firebirds               66 15 45 6 0 36


EASTERN CONFERENCE

xOttawa 67'S               66 49 12 3 2 103
xNiagara IceDogs        66 42 17 7 0 91
xOshawa Generals      66 42 20 4 0 88
xSudbury Wolves         65 41 19 3 2 87
xMiss Steelheads         66 31 28 5 2 69
xPeterborough Petes   66 32 30 2 2 68
xNorth Bay Battalion      66 29 32 3 2 63
xHamilton Bulldogs        67 29 33 3 2 63
Barrie Colts                     66 26 36 3 1 56
Kingston Frontenacs     66 14 50 1 1 30




OHL Cup

Halton Hurricanes 5 vs. Brantford 99ers 0
Halton MVP  Braedyn McIntosh (G)  28 SV, SO
Brantford MVP  Cole Hipkin (D)


TPH Hockey 5 vs. North York Rangers 2
TPH Hockey MVP  Ryan Humphry (F)  1G, 2A
North York MVP  Patrick Saini (F)  2G

Mississauga Rebels 6 vs. Kitchener Jr. Rangers 1
Rebels MVP  Jesse Fishman (F)  1G
Kitchener MVP Braeden Bowman (F)  1G

Team NOHA 4 vs. Toronto Red Wings 2
Team NOHA MVP  Devon Savignac (F)  1G, 1A
Red Wings MVP  Nolan Dann (F)

Quinte Red Devils 6 vs. Waterloo Wolves 3
Quinte MVP  Daniel Michaud (F)  2G, 1A
Waterloo MVP  Kyle Maloney (F)  1G, 2A

Thunder Bay Kings 4 vs. London Jr. Knights 3 – OT
Thunder Bay MVP  Alex Pineau (D) 3G
London MVP Jordan D’Intino (F)


Detroit Little Caesars 9 vs. North Central Predators 0
Little Caesars MVP  James Stefan (F) 2G, 1A
North Central MVP  Connor Punnett (D)

Windsor Jr. Spitfires 5 vs. York-Simcoe Express 4  OT
Windsor MVP Alexander Cunningham (F) 2G
York-Simcoe MVP Braden Hache (D)  2G




Greater Metro Junior Hokey League Playoffs

North Championship

Ville-Marie Pirates 4 Bradford Rattlers 1

Hugo Blum had a goal & an assist for the Pirates

The best of 7 North Final is tied 2-2 

Game 5 is Saturday afternoon in Bradford


1st Period
01:38 Ville-Marie Samuel Bégin  (Hugo Blum)
05:34 Ville-Marie William Secours  (Vincent Blanchette)

2nd Period
No goals scored.

3rd Period
08:41 Ville-Marie Hugo Blum  (Cédrik Thérrien, Sony Boire)
17:11 Ville-Marie Nicolas Bellerose  (Unassisted)




PJHL Pollock Division Final

Wingham Ironmen at Mount Forest Patriots

The best of 7 is tied 2-2

Game time is 8 pm in Mount Forest

Game 6 is Saturday night in Wingham

The winner of this series will advance to face the Alliston Hornets in the Ontario Quarterfinals



WOAA Senor Hockey Playoffs

" AA " Semifinals

Saugeen Shores Winterhawks at Clinton Radars

( The best of 7 is tied 2-2 )

Game time is 8:30 in Clinton

Game 6 is Saturday night at 7 at the Plex in Port Elgin

 

Durham Thundercats at Ripley Wolves

( The best of 7 is tied 2-2 )

Game time tonight in Ripley is 8:30 pm

Game 6 is Saturday night at 7 in Durham



" A " Final

Milverton Four Wheel Drives at Elora Rocks

( The best of 7 is tied 2-2 ) 

 8:30 p.m. 




Canadian University Women's Hockey

on Prince Edward Island

Guelph Gryphons 3 Manitoba 2

Owen Sound native Ashlee Lawrence had an assist in the victory for Guelph





Canadian Nordic Championships

in Quebec

Thursday was the second day of ski racing at Nakkertok in Quebec. It was also the second day of the pursuit races. Athletes start times were based on their finish times from the day before. Georgian Bay Nordic athletes had some great times and positive experiences racing against the best skiers in Canada.

The junior girls raced a 7.5 km skate and with the total from the two days Colleen Beck placed 44th in a time of 0:42:38.9. Lila Yuhasz-Bell finished 67th in a time of 0:46:12.2.

The junior boys also raced a 7.5 km skate. From the total of the two days, Dylan Beck placed 70th in a time 0:53:13.0f , Wesley Schlenker placed  83rd in a time of 0:54:48.3 and Joel Zandvliet placed 88th in a time o0:55:53.3.

The senior men raced 15 km (2x7.5km) and Julian Smith, who skies for his home club GBN, but races with NTDC,  placed 13th in a total time of  1:02:37.9 from the two days of racing.

Friday is a training day with all racers getting ready for the sprint races. 

Senior race Saturday and juniors race Sunday.


 

Ontario Verve Grandmasters Curling

at the Thornhill Curling Club

The Blue Water rink skipped by Torben Hawksbridge defeated the Elmira Curling Club 7-2.  

Blue Water will play Cumberland this afternoon

The Hawksbridge rink includes Lorne Johnson, Frank Lamont and Dennis Radbourne.

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc